“Yerevan-the capital of three republics” photo exhibition tour is going on
The photo exhibition “Yerevan-the capital of three republics” organized on the event of the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation is going on it tour round the Armenian communities of different countries worldwide, around districts of Armenia and Artsakh. The current place of the exhibition is the town of Ashtarak, Aragatsotn marz.
The head of Yerevan Municipality Department of Culture Ruben Hovhannisyan and the director of Yerevan History Museum Armine Sargsyan were present at the opening ceremony. The exhibition is organized by Yerevan History Museum and the historical and archaeological reserve-museum “Erebuni” with the assistance of Yerevan Municipality.
The first exhibition was held in the capital of Lebanon-Beirut.
The exhibition includes nearly 100 photos on which Yerevan in the end of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century, in the Soviet period and the present days is presented.
The exhibition “Yerevan-the capital of three republics” organized in the House of Culture in Ashtarak is open till June 29.