Report of the Yerevan History Museum 2013
In 2013 the Yerevan History Museum initiated and organized jointly with other organizations the following temporal exhibitions…
– On March 29, 2013 the exhibition called «Joining of Eastern Armenia to Russia» dedicated to the 185th anniversary of Turkmenchay treaty was held jointly with the Armenian representatives of «Russotrudnichestvo» organization in the New History exhibition hall of the Yerevan History Museum.
– From Janury 8 till March 30, 2013 an exhibition of the works by Gohar Baghramyan was held. It was called «Thoughts of love» and was dedicated to the feast of St Sargis, the guard of love.
– On February 2, 2013 the exhibition called «For the sake of God» was held in the exhibition hall of the Union of Artists of Armenia. The exhibition was organized jointly with the Center of Culture of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
– On the event of the Day of book presenting, February 19, 2013 an exhibition of children’s books was held in the foyer of the museum.
– On March 15-30, 2013 the first individual exhibition of the paintings by Mher Shahinyan was held where 51 works of the author were displayed.
– The individual exhibition of the works by Nargis Pashyan held on April 5-23 stood out with its name and the content of the works: it was called «A holiday which is always with us» and was dedicated to the Day of Maternity and beauty.
-Within the frames of the ceremony of closing the events of «Yerevan-World Book Capital» an exhibition of old books was held on April 21.
– The exhibition of the pictures of the book-album «Armenian national costumes» by Flora Grigoryan and the presentation of the book were held on May 18, 2013 within the frames of the event called «Museums as an environment for non-formal education» which was dedicated to the international day of museums.
– On May 29, 2013 the museum surprised its visitors with an exhibition of the works of the pupils of the Children’s Center of Aesthetics.
– On September 13, 2013 the individual exhibition of the works by Kamo Sahakyan (Kamsar) was held where about 45 works describing the delicate colours of the nature of Yeghegnadzor were presented.
– On September 19-20 the first international exhibition of the CIS countries and the «Art-Expo» were held in Gyumri. The YHM participated in this event with its exposition of the photos and playlists of old Yerevan. The interactive whiteboard «Your wishes to the city of Yerevan» was presented within the scope of «A virtual walk about old Yerevan», and the residents of Gyumri took active part in the action writing their best wishes and regards to Yerevan on the whiteboard.
– Within the frames of the «European heritage days» the RA Ministry of Culture organized a photo-exhibition «Yerevan: a glimpse from the XXI century» was held on September 21 at the stations of the Yerevan Metro after Karen Demirchyan («Barekamutyun», ‘Yeritasardakan», «Marshal Baghramyan», «Republic square», «Garegin Nzhdeh square» stations).
– By the initiative of the RA National Academy of Sciences the away international exhibition «Industry and city» based on the studies of the history of the industries of Armenia, Romania and North Greece was held. The exhibition was dedicated to the industrial development of the Black Sea region. The museum was represented in Greece (June-August), in Armenia (November-December), in Romania (January-March) as an expert presenting materials (photos, documents, maps and so on) and popular scientific literature.Within the frames of the exhibition a catalogue in two languages « Development of industry in the Black sea region: examples of Greece, Romania and Armenia» and a DVD of the latter were issued.
-On October 10, 2013 jointly with «Megeryan carpet» CJSC an exhibition called «The traditions of Armenian carpet weaving» was opened. The exhibition was dedicated to the 2795th anniversary of Yerevan foundation and the the theme of the carpet was chosen in accordance with the event which is one of the prior cultural programs of the republic. 2 carpets were woven in the museum within the frames of the exhibition and they were presented to the Municipality and to the museum.