The exhibition of miniature sculptures by Edward Ter-Ghazaryan is open
Within the scope of the jubilee events dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation the exhibition of the miniatures by Edward Ter-Ghazaryan opened at the museum on October 9.
The miniature sculptures and inscriptions made by the Master are exhibited.
Edward Ter-Ghazaryan was born on June 20, 1932 in Yerevan. He got musical education and for many years worked as a concertmaster at the Philharmonic orchestra of Armenia.
He began to work in miniature sculpture in 1939.The first works invisible for unassisted vision were exhibited in 1947.
Being an eminent master-innovator of violins, a talented musician, sculptor, outstanding caricaturist and inventor he amazed the world with his unique works.
Edward Ter-Ghazaryan created more than 1000 micro-sculptures. His greatest achievement was the creation of new direction in miniature sculpture- movable micro-works. The microscopic figures seen only through a microscope can move doing non-synchronized movements. Such works are unique and unrepeated, though 30 years have already passed since the first exhibition of movable miniature sculptures.