New exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
The Yerevan History Museum initiates a number of various events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide among which is the exhibition called “I remember and demand. Rebirth.”. The exhibition which opens on April 16 consists of 3 parts.
The first part includes the period before 1915 and represents the everyday life of our compatriots living in Western Armenia. Then follow the themes of immigration and the orphanages of Yerevan.
As the museum represents the history of Yerevan the role of Yerevan and the organizations operating in Yerevan in giving a shelter to Armenian orphans and in the problem of immigration is included in the exhibition.
The part called “Rebirth” symbolizes the survival of the Armenian people, their unification around the idea of having a statehood and proclaiming Yerevan the capital of all Armenians spread throughout the world.
The exhibition includes rich documentary materials reflecting the events of that period, as well as rare samples of the routine life of Western Armenians. The main part of these samples are displayed for the first time.
The exhibition is open for visitors within a year.