The schoolchildren visited the Yerevan History Museum
1500 pupils of the 7-8 grades of the basic schools of Yerevan visited the Yerevan History Museum, the History Museum of Armenia, the Armenian National Art Gallery, house-museums of Yeghishe Charents and Hovhannes Tumanyan. This initiative of the Women’s council of the Republican Party of Armenia to organize excursions to the museums on the event of the International Day of Children’s Rights Defence was supported by the Municipality of Yerevan.
The schoolchildren visited the Yerevan History Museum accompanied by the member of the “Republican Party” faction of the Council of Elders of Yerevan Naira Nahapetyan. The guides familiarized the children with the expositions of the museum representing different periods of the thousands-year-old Yerevan, then showed them the 3D animation “Everyday life of Old Yerevan” telling about the city in the 17-19 centuries.