Museums night at Yerevan History Museum
Yerevan History Museum traditionally took part in Museum Night Pan-European event on May 21 under the motto “Museums and cultural landscapes”.
About 5160 people visited the museum. That day, from 18.00 till 24.00 the presentation of 4 samples displayed for the first time took place. These samples are: Yerevan Fortress fountain (17-18 centuries), Yerevan city clock (19th century), Ghantar scales-the scales of old Yerevan (19th century) and stained-glass of a dwelling house in Yerevan (18-19 centuries).
The interаctive event “A live picture” was held in the foyer of the museum. The heroes of the photos who were from the “distinguished families of Yerevan” were telling the visitor about the role of their clan in various fields of the city development and “were inviting” everybody to their photo. The visitors were taking part in the event with great pleasure “finding themselves” in the photo they preferred.
“Teryan” cultural center came up with their exposition of national costumes in Yerevan History Museum too.