Medicine is an integral part of Armenian culture
Medical science has been an integral part of Armenian culture for many centuries. Private hospitals were established in Armenia back in the 3rd century. Notice, that the first hospitals were opened in Europe only 300 years later.
Armenians were interested in health and medical issues in early times, but the issues of improving sanitary conditions and medical service were raised only after Eastern Armenia joined Russia.
In the 18th century due to European influence and old traditions, Armenian medical systems developed; however, under the Persian governance, no advancements were made in this field. Hence, there were neither hospitals nor pharmacies.
Since the second half of the 19th century, a significant number of educated doctors started practicing medicine. They did not have the chance to make major changes in maintaining people’s health and radically improving medical service. That’s why they directed their activities to enlightening people and increasing sanitation and the cultural level. During this period in the medical field the distinguished doctors were Vergine Khorasanyan, Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, Armen Vardanyan, to whom this work is dedicated.