Photo exhibition «Yerevan: a glimpse from the XXI century»
On September 21 a solemn ceremony of opening the photo exhibition «Yerevan: a glimpse from the XXI century» took place at «Republic square» metro station within the frames of «European heritage days». The exhibition is held due to cooperation of the RA Ministry of Culture and the Yerevan History Museum.
The photos will be exhibited in «Barekamutyun», «Yeritasardakan», «Republic square», «Zoravar Andranik», «Garegin Nzhdeh square» metro stations till October 21.
The vice Minister of Culture of the RA Mrs. A Samuelyan, director of the Yerevan History Museum Mrs. A Sargsyan, director of the Yerevan Metro P. Yayloyan, representatives of art-loving public of Yerevan were present at the official ceremony of opening.
The photos represent Yerevan of the late 19th and the early 20th century. The Tamanyan’s Yerevan is at special focus. Several streets of Yerevan of the mentioned period, buildings of public, administrative and personal significance which express the features of Yerevan in that period are also exhibited.
The exhibition is held within the frames of «European heritage days» which are held every year in 50 countries joined the European Cultural Convention (1954). In 2013 thematic events «Heirs of heritage»  within the frames of «European heritage days» were started in Armenia on August 31 and September 1 in about 60 cultural centers, about 200 events were held at various historical and cultural monuments.