I am lucky to have had the honour to work with him…
I will always feel sorry to speak about Jim Torosyan in the past tense as our society has lost not only a prominent representative of the Armenian architecture but also a person whose merits can be spoken of endlessly.
I first met Jim Torosyan in 2002 on the event of his assumption of the drafting the building of the Municipality of Yerevan and the Yerevan History Museum.
From that time on he became the best friend and protector of our museum which overcame a lot of hardships due to his authority assisting in the solution of various significant problems of the museum.
The outstanding architect was very diligent, exacting to himself, attentive to others, he knew every worker working at the building site, was aware of any problem, he inspired everybody with his endless enthusiasm and lambent humour, always created a warm atmosphere around him.