“The story of Khachkars” at the national Museum of Ethnology of Osaka, Japan
“The story of Khachkar -Armenian Cross Stones” exhibition dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Armenian Independence opened at the National Museum of Ethnology of Osaka, Japan on September 29. The exhibition was organized at the initiative of the deputy director of Yerevan History Museum, museologist Gevorg Orbelyan and under the patronage of the RA Embassy in Japan.
Cross-stones made of wood and stone, plates decorated with Armenian national ornaments from the collection of Ethnology Museum, as well as the ones especially brought from Armenia, were on display.   A big Chrism basin from the Armenian church of Aleppo was exhibited too. A part of the exhibition was comprised of four copies of Noraduz Khachkars made by professor Kunito Nagaoka.
The samples on display tell about the history of Armenian people and Christianity in Armenia, about formation, development and spreading of Khachkar art in Armenian communities.
The RA Ambassador to Japan Hrant Poghosyan, the Director of the National Museum of Ethnology Kenichi Sudo, the professor of the same museum Mitzuhiro Shinmen, the Honorary Professor of Kioto Seika University Kunito Nagaoka and museologist Gevorg Orbelyan took part in the ceremony of opening.
The exhibition is open till October 11.