At the Museums night the symbolic carpet dedicated to 2800th anniversary of Yerevan to be presented
Yerevan, May 16, ARMENPRESS.
The symbolic carpet dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation will be presented in Yerevan History Museum on the event of Museums Night. This information was given by the head of Yerevan Municipality tourism division Gevorg Orbelyan during the press-conference held in the media hall of ARMENPRESS.
“The museums functioning within Yerevan Municipality jurisdiction traditionally join the program of the International Museums Day and Museums Night events.
The museums come up with interesting programs. Taking into account that this year is a jubilee for Yerevan, besides traditional programs Yerevan History Museum is holding an interesting event. At Museums Night the symbolic carpet will be presented in the museum and then kept there”, said said Gevorg Orbelyan.
The weaving of the carpet was started a year ago. The theme of the carpet is places of interest of Yerevan, the cuneiform inscription of Argishti I, the symbols of 12 capitals and other elements. 50 years ago “Erebuni” carpet was weaved on the event of the 2750th anniversary of Yerevan foundation.