Presentation of new canvas by artist Christina Oganezova is held in Yerevan History Museum
The presentation of the new painting dedicated by artist Christina Oganezova to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation has been held in Yerevan History Museum. The head of Yerevan Municipality Department of Culture Ruben Hovhannisyan, the director of Yerevan History Museum Armine Sargsyan, artists, guests were present at the event.
A tree with the symbolic constructions of the capital is depicted on the canvas dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation. We’d like to remind that since August 14 the best works by Christina Oganezova have been exhibited in Yerevan History Museum. The painting dedicated to the jubilee of Yerevan was created by the artist within 15 days.
Christina Oganezova is Armenian by nation, is a member of the International Union of Artists and is the head of the Armenian representation of the Union, as well as is an honorary member of the Union of Artists of Armenia.