Delegation of Yerevan Municipality participates General Conference of International Council of Museums held in Prague
The General Conference of the International Council of Museums (ICOM) is held in Prague (Czech Republic) on August 20-28 under the title “The Power of Museums”.
General conferences held once in three years create the unique opportunity to exchange experience, to discuss innovative ideas and perspectives of the sphere and to establish new ties.
The Minister of Culture of the Czech Republic Martin Baxa and the Mayor of Prague Zdenek Hrib made speeches.
The Armenian delegation involved directors of a number of museums of the capital, representatives among which were the head of tourism unit of the Department of Culture of Yerevan Municipality Gevorg Orbelyan, the director of Yerevan History Museum Armine Sargsyan, the director of the Museum of Modern Art Nune Avetisyan.
During the visit the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to Czech Republic H.E. Mr Ashot Hovakimyan welcomed the members of the Armenian delegation. A meeting with the newly elected President of the ICOM Emma Nardi was held as well.
Thematic reports are expected on the topics of the needs of modern museums, using digital tools to be represented and revelation of the potential.
Today the ICOM is a worldwide network consisting of more than 49000 members representing 142 countries and territories grouped in 118 National Committees.