Exhibition “A View from Ararat” Opened at Fujian Museum in China: Samples from Yerevan History Museum Are on Display
On the event of the International Museum Day traditionally marked on May 18, the exhibition entitled “A View from Ararat” opened at the “Fujian” Museum of Fujian province of the People’s Republic of China. The exhibition was organized in accordance with agreement signed between the Yerevan History Museum, the “Centre of Armenian-Chinese Partnership” NGO and the “Fujian” Museum.
On display were exclusive samples of Armenian national costumes, carpets and embroidery as well as photos depicting Yerevan. The head of the PRC State Bureau of Cultural Relics, Deputy Minister of National Culture and Tourism Li Kun, the head Popularization Department of Fujian province Zhang Yang, the head of Fujian Bureau of Cultural Relics, deputy head of the Culture and Tourism Department of the province Fu Qisheng were present at the opening event. The RA Prime Minister’s Assistant Hakob Abrahamyan, the chairman of the “Centre of Armenian-Chinese Partnership” Armen Mkhitaryan, the representative of the Yerevan History Museum Lusine Amirjanyan and coordinator Gevorg Orbelyan, representatives of other museums of China took part in the event as well. The exhibits of the Yerevan History Museum are displayed in Chine for the first time.
The exhibition is of high importance as the “Fujian” museum has been chosen the centre of holding the events dedicated to the International Museum Day.
The exhibition is open for two months, from May 18 to July 18, which will make it possible for Chinese visitors to see the national costumes embroidered with golden threads, the graceful decorative blankets, sophisticated craft and rich ornaments of silver jewelry which reveal the aesthetic taste and delicate mastery of colours of Armenian craftsmen.