“The story of your city” special inclusive short film, which will now be available in Yerevan History Museum and online.
Making the city’s cultural institutions, in this case museums, accessible to people with disabilities is an important step towards inclusion, and in the context of Universal Design Learning, to convey and provide information on equal terms.
Yerevan History Museum is accessible to visitors with mobility problems, as the museum has a ramp and an elevator for wheelchairs. This time, the Yerevan History Museum came up with a unique initiative aimed at presenting the history of the city of Yerevan in an accessible way for people with hearing problems. A special inclusive short film titled “The Story of Your City” was created. “It is unique because for the first time an attempt was made to present the history of the city through the permanent exhibition of the museum itself, with the translation of Armenian sign language as well as with subtitles. These two components help the viewers to perceive the video images in the best way”, said the author of the project Mr. Gevorg Orbelyan.
Director of the museum Ms. Armine Sargsyan, in turn, thanked the working group for the creation of the film, the staff of the museum and emphasized the importance of the film in the context of informal education, and emphasized that by creating a similar film, they aim to include and include different visitors in the museum and present the history of the city and a part of everyday life to the public in a more meaningful way.
Ms. Tanaka Midori, Second Secretary, Embassy of Japan in Armenia and Ms. Ruzan Khojikayan Consultant of JICA in Armenia emphasized the importance of such inclusive projects implementation in Armenia, which will include the communities to cultural institutions.
The film became a reality with the cooperation of JICA Japan International Cooperation Agency grant and with “Association of museum Workers and Friends”.
The film “The Story of Your City” will also be available online.