“Yerevan: a look from future”
In the approach to “Erebuni-Yerevan 2794” celebrations an exhibition called “Yerevan: a look from future” has opened in “Gafeschean art center”. The honour of solemn opening was given to Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan. The Mayor walked about the hall, got acquainted with the art works.
Paintings and graphics of well-known Armenian painters representing the panoramas of Yerevan of the first half of last century were displayed at the judgment of art loving public.
Various photographs of today’s Yerevan were also exhibited and they symbolized the progress of our city, also creating a contrast casting a glance from the present day Yerevan at the historical past of the capital.
The exhibition named “Yerevan: a look from future” is held within the scope of cooperation of museums. This time the partner of “Gafeschean art center” was the Yerevan History Museum.