The exhibition titled «Spring collection» dedicated to the International Women’s Day
The exhibition titled «Spring collection» dedicated to the International Women’s Day and to the Day of Maternity and Beauty opened in the exhibition hall of the Yerevan History Museum on March 5.
The exhibition displays necklaces, earrings, hats and about 200 handmade works by Olga Hakobyan  made in the technique of braiding called «ANKSRS»-FRIVOLTE.
At the opening of the exhibition the Deputy Mayor Aram Sukiasyan congratulated those present women on behalf of Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan on the spring holidays and attached importance to the role of Armenian women in Armenian national culture.
«Every sample displayed here is a work of art-amazing, elegant and fascinating. Olga Hakobyan mainly uses natural precious and semiprecious stones including «Swarovski» crystals. She is the People’s Master of Armenia, a member of the Chamber of Art of the Russian Federation. She has participated in various exhibitions in Armenia, Russia and Europe. The exhibition is special as in parallel with modern works of art the collection of national costumes of the museum and this fact creates a unique harmony between the Armenian  traditional and modern cultures», said the director of the museum Armine Sargsyan.
In parallel with this exhibition another one is displayed in the foyer of the museum and it is called «The Armenian woman in the art of sculptor Spartak Gevorgyan».
All these events are dedicated to the women’s and beauty holidays month and are open for visitors till April 7.
We congratulate all women and girls on these beautiful holidays and wish them a nice pastime.