Exhibition dedicated to Gurgen Musheghyan’s 80th birthday opens in Yerevan History Museum
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan accompanied by the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Yervand Zakaryan and the Minister of Urban Development Narek Sargsyan as well as the former Mayor of Yerevan Murad Muradyan was present at the opening of the exhibition “Projects and their implementation” dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the RA Honorary Architect Gurgen Musheghyan. The documental materials and photos representing the life and creative activity of Gurgen Musheghyan are displayed at the exhibition.
Congratulating the honorary architect Mayor Taron Margaryan highly appreciated his contribution to urban development of Yerevan in the second half of the 20th century.
Gurgen Musheghyan in his turn thanked Taron Margaryan, the former mayors and architects for the appreciation and permanent caring attitude.
During the event Gurgen Musheghyan presented the museum the draft albums of the Sport and Concert Complex after Karen Demirchyan, of “Hrazdan” stadium and some other works. For the significant contribution to the development of architecture and urban development of the city, for public activity and on the event of the 80th jubilee Gurgen Musheghyan was awarded with the honorary diploma and the gold medal on behalf of the Union of Architects of Armenia.
The exhibition is open within a month.