“Armenia in the eyes of foreign artists”
The exhibition called “ Armenia in the eyes of foreign artists” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide has opened in the exhibition hall of the Yerevan history Museum. The works by 20 artists from 6 countries were created during the open-air festival “Armenian palette”. The projects was implemented due to the support of the Municipality of Yerevan, “Pyunik” foundation and the initiative of “Lorva dzor” (“The canyon of Lori”) patriotic union.
The deputy mayors Aram Sukiasyan and David Ohanyan were present at the opening of the exhibition. Greeting those present on behalf of Mayor Taron Margaryan and congratulating them on the opening event Aram Sukiasyan noted that though the works belong to the brushes of foreign artists their colours are Armenian. “The paintings are truly interesting. I’d like to express my inspiration and stress that the exhibition will pass a new stimulus to the cultural life of the capital. We will go on supporting such initiatives with great pleasure”, said Deputy Mayor Aram Sukiasyan. The president of “Lorva dzor” patriotic union Sergo Yeritsyan in his turn thanked the Municipality for permanent support. In their canvas the Russian, Ukrainian, Belorussian, Kazakh, Georgian and Lithuanian artists expressed their vision of the Armenian nature, historical and architectural monuments and people.
A separate thematic exhibition represented the capital. The collective work called “The colours of the capital city of Yerevan” created by the artists at the end of the festival is a canvas sized 2×3 meters which has been presented to the Municipality of Yerevan.
The admission is free. The exhibition is open for 10 days.