Spend an International Museum Day with us
At the 11th General Conference of the International Council of Museums (ICOM) held on May 18, 1977 at the suggestion of the Russian delegation May 18 was declared the World Museum Day. Since 1978, this day has been marked in more than 150 countries including Armenia.
In 1992 the theme was «Museums and environment». This year, in 2014 the chosen theme is «Museum collections make connections».
«Museum night»
Every year the «Museum night|» event is held on the Saturday closest to the World Museum Day.The event gives people the opportunity to admire museum collections free of charge and to reveal the cultural values kept in the museums which are usually not so well-known. For a whole day from evening till midnight museums suggest visitors various events which draw the interest of the public.
«Eminent families of Yerevan: the link between generations»
May 17, at 15.00.
An exhibition of the personal items and symbolic family tree of eminent Yerevan townspeople, an interactive program for the visitors, held in the foyer of the museum.
«Spring motives»
May 17, at 18.00
The joint exhibition of the Yerevan History Museum and the creative Armenian artists is to take place in the exhibition hall on the first floor.
A concert performed by Violin Revolution group.
«Life in old Yerevan» 3D projection-mapping animation, represented the end of the XIX century and the beginning of the XX century on the model of the city