Yerevan Mayor was present at the opening of the exhibition dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the RA Independence
At Yerevan History Museum Mayor Taron Margaryan was present at the opening ceremony of the exhibition called “There is no independence within the borders drawn by others” dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the RA Independence.
Presenting the samples to the Mayor the director of the museum noted that original posters depicting Artsakh movement of the 1988-1990s are a part of corresponding collection of the museum and were obtained by the employees of the museum in the 1990s. It was also noted that the contents of the posters show the whole ideology of the struggle for independence.
The guests present at the exhibition said that the initiative is if big significance: it is a special lesson for generations who are obliged to preserve the independent statehood achieved due to nationwide struggle.