Presentation of a new program at Yerevan History Museum
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan was present at the new program presentation called “Cultural heritage and sustainable tourism” dedicated to the international Day of Monuments and Sites. The event took place at Yerevan History Museum. In accordance with the authors’ idea, a number of rituals such as pre-wedding ceremony and others, characteristic for Yerevanian families of the late 19th century and the early 20th century are presented through a special excursion.
[tribulant_slideshow post_id=”8929″]
In this context, by means of a dialogue corresponding samples from the rich collection of the museum are presented. According the director of the museum Armine Sargsyan, this program is one of the first attempts of using the new method of interaction between the sample and the visitor. Taking into account that the program will be presented to visitors in Russian and English the organizers are sure that it will benefit to increasing the tourists flows to Yerevan History Museum.
“The aim of the program is not a dramatized performance which had ;ready been used in some museums but a unique excursion which is performed not by the museum guide but by the corresponding character who will inform the visitors about this or that sample interacting with them. The peculiarity of the program is in presentation of the material cultural heritage through non-material cultural heritage”, said Armine Sargsyn.
The new program is available on Mondays and Wednesday, from 14:00 till 16:00.