Artsakh children visit Yerevan history Museum
Within the frames of the cooperation program between Yerevan and Stepanakert the interaction between the administrative districts of Yerevan and districts of Artsakh is developing and expanding. So, reciprocal visits are regularly organized in this context.
[tribulant_slideshow post_id=”9094″]
At the behest of the head of Davtashen administrative district Ruslan Baghdasaryan, 30 children from Stepanakert and mardakert visited Yerevan. Accompanied by the head of Social Welfare Department of Yerevan Municipality Ruzanna Zakaryan, the head of social welfare and health unit of Stepanakert Municipality Iveta Danielyan and the representative of the school N2 of Stepanakert Susanna Sargsyan, the children from Artsakh visited the Yerevan History Museum where they watched the samples displayed in exhibition hall. The children were also presented the animated model of Old Yerevan.
During the visit to Yerevan the young residents of Artsakh visited the sights of the capital, took part in the actions held on the event of Children’s Day.
Impressed with the visit and warm welcome the children noted that they had made new friends in Yerevan and were returning to Artsakh full of warmest impressions.