The Museum Night was crowded in the Yerevan History Museum
On May 19 the Museums Night event was held in Armenia and Artsakh for the 15th time.
That day, from 6 pm till midnight the exhibition halls of Yerevan History Museum were crowded. The museum was traditionally open free of charge fro everyone interested in the present and past of our capital.
On the Museums night event Yerevan History Museum came up with a photo exhibition called “Yerevan-the capital of three republics”.
The photos presented at the exhibition serve a special bridge between the three important periods of Yerevan history- 1918-20s, the Soviet period and the current century.
The exhibition is open till May 31.
In parallel with the exhibition the visitors of the museum can enjoy the permanent exhibitions, to watch the animated miniature of old Yerevan with light effects, to share their opinions and impressions in the guests’ book of the museum.
We’d like to remind that 116 museums of Armenia and Artsakh joined the event. In 2018 the motto of the International Museums Day is “Hyperconnected museums: new approaches, new publics” as it was selected by the ICOM.