Souvenirs for Schoolchildren and Delegation Members of Yerevan Second Class Silver Cup
The First Deputy Mayor, acting Mayor of Yerevan Kamo Areyan took welcomed and handed souvenirs to Yerevan schoolchildren and members of the delegation won the Silver Cup of II grade in team contest and the small Silver cup of II grade of blitz contest on the 3rd International Olympiad of Metropolises held in Moscow from 2 to 7 of September. Kamo Areyan stressed the importance of Yerevan team participation and winning in such educational initiatives and wished the participants lots of success.
It should be noted that teams form 33 cities worldwide took part in the subject Olympiad of Metropolises (Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics and Informatics), and Yerevan team was among the best 12 teams.
This year Yerevan schoolchildren won 3 silver and 5 bronze medals. The Cup and the certificate signed by Moscow Mayor Sergey Sobyanin was handed by the winners to Yerevan History Museum and their successful participation they dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation. The awarded of silver medals are the pupils of the 12 form of Physics and Mathematics special school after A. Shahinyan Lyova Panosyan and David Zohrabyan, as well as the pupil of the 12th form of “Heratsi” high school Movses Aghekyan. Broze medals were won by Tigran Chtchyan, Narek Beglaryan and Christine Grigoryan from Physics and Mathematics special school after A. Shaninyan, Samvel Andreasyan from “Quantum” gymnasium and Hovhannes Matevosyan from “Heratsi”.