Greeting the participants on behalf of Yerevan mayor Hayk Marutyan, Deputy Mayor Aram Sukiasyan attached particular importance to initiating the symposium particularly because it is held in Yerevan History Museum.
“It is very symbolic to hold such a symposium here particularly on the jubilee of the city. I am happy to see that both Armenian and foreign scientists are interested in the rich history of our centuries-old capital”, said Aram Sukiasyan.
The greeting speech of the Minister of Culture of the Republic of North Ossetia R. Mildzikhov was read for those present, a number of reports were made, discussions of experts were organized. The event consisted of three parts: “Yerevan in ancient and medieval period”, “Yerevan in early modern period” and “Yerevan in modern period”. The symposium is carried on till October 25.