“Yerevan. the capital of the pink tuff from the Bronze Age”
On the event of the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation the exhibition entitled “Yerevan: from the Bronze age to the city of pink tufa” opened at Yerevan History Museum.
The samples form the archaeological collection of the museum as well as the samples discovered during recent excavations including household and ritual items, jewellery were displayed at the exposition covering the centuries-old history of Yerevan. The main part of the exposition was presented for the first time.
Yerevan Deputy Mayor Aram Sukiasyan, members of the Council of Elders, historians, archeologists and interested individuals were present at the opening event.
“The goal of the exhibition is to show the role of Yerevan in the rich culture of Armenia in the Bronze Age. The territory of Yerevan has been inhabited for thousands of years and this fact can be proven with the exceptional materials discovered in the archaeological areas of Shengavit, Karmir Blur, Tsitsernakaberd and other areas”, said the director of Yerevan History Museum Armine Sargsyan.
The second part of the exhibition represented the paintings and drawings depicting the process of building tufa-stoned pink Yerevan. There are works by artists Sedrak Arakelyan, Levon Tonakanyan, Yeghishe Martikyan, Guros, Vahan Khorenyan and other painters.
“Yerevan: from the Bronze Age to the city of pink tufa” exhibition is open till December 1.