«Books in the changing world»
On the event of the International day of museums the Yerevan History Museum organized an event called «Books in the changing world» within the frames of «Museums’ night». On the event of this already traditional day the museum presented a rich program of events to the visitors.
The festive program was started with the presentation the theme of which was «Museums’ night in the museums of Yerevan 2005-20012» which was held in the exhibition hall on the 3rd floor of the YHM.
Then with the participation of numerous guests was opened the exhibition of Armine Sarkavagyan’s (SarkoMeene) works «C’est L’amour et C’est La Vie»- «This is love and that is the life».
On the same day another unique exhibition was opened the theme of which was « Museum’s  recorded samples from the treasury of written heritage”. By the way, the opening of the exhibition was arranged by the second-year students of the magistracy of the department of museology and monument preservation of the faculty of culture of State Pedagogic University after Kh. Abovyan.
The festive events were summarized with light show of the letters of Armenian alphabet performed with kites in front of the entrance to the museum.