“Women in urban economy”
On the event of Women’s Day the photo exhibition “Women in urban economy” has opened at “Republic square” metro station. The exhibition was organized by joint efforts of Yerevan Municipality and Yerevan History Museum and represents 32 photos telling about women’s work and role in various sphere of economy from the Soviet times till present days.
The photos have been taken from the photo archive of Yerevan History Museum as well as from individuals and organizations. At the solemn opening women were congratulated with the songs performed by “Zorakan” ensemble of the RA MD Officers’ House. The head of the Department of Culture and Tourism of Yerevan Municipality Ruben Hovhannisyan, director of Yerevan History Museum Armine Sargsyan and other guests were present at the event. The persons in charge noted that community museums would also represent their interesting collections.
The exhibition is open till April 7.