Yerevan History Museum joins Night of Museums-2015 European cultural action
On May 16 the Yerevan History Museum as well as all other 109 museums of Armenia joined the European-wide cultural action “Museum Night 2015. Unlike the similar events held previously this time the events organized by the Yerevan History Museum were dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
“Museum night 2015”
The Municipality of Yerevan and the Yerevan history Museum invite you to the events to be held on May 16 within the frames of “Museum night 2015” action. The events are dedicated to the Armenian Genocide Centennial.
On May 16, from 11.00 till 24.00 the exhibition called “I remember and demand: Rebirth” is open within the frames of the event called “Museums: memory witnesses”. The aim of the exhibition is to present Yerevan before 1915 and afterwards in the context of creation of shelters for refugees, elimination of the consequences of the greatest disaster, the reconstruction and rebirth of Yerevan.