The program of schoolchildren’s free visits to cultural centers is going on
The program of free visiting cultural centers by the pupils of schools subordinated to the Municipality has recommenced since March 1st. Today the schoolchildren visited the Historical and Archaeological Museum-reserve «Erebuni» and the Yerevan History Museum, walked around the exhibition halls, got acquainted with the history of foundation and development of the capital.
The deputy head of the Department of General Education of the Municipality staff Silva Achoyan said that taking into account the positive resonance of the visits organized the previous year, Mayor Taron Margaryan instructed to go on the program this year and take steps to make this program permanent. Within the framework of the museum excursion the children took part in a game-competition. Due to the new information and knowledge got here the pupils left the museum with symbolic souvenirs and the expectation to come again.