World Book capital 2012 were summarized with the solemn ceremony
The program of the events dedicated to Yerevan’s declaration World Book capital 2012 were summarized with the solemn ceremony taken place in the Yerevan City Hall on April 20. Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan made the last note in the book titled «Yerevan» which was  published on the occasion of  Yerevan’s declaration World Book Capital and the 500th anniversary of the Armenian book printing. The note left by the mayor said “I am proud of Yerevan”.
Yerevani patmut’yan t’angarany nerkayats’vel e Chaponiayum 53/5000 The Yerevan History Museum has been exhibited in Japan
During the report made in the «Lake Biua» museum in Japan on 16.04.2013 the employee of the Yerevan History Museum G. Orbelyan presented brief information on the Yerevan History Museum: on the foundation of the YHM, its exhibitions, collections, staff, events, educational programs and a number of other important events.
The personal exhibition of Nargiz Pashayan’s works was opened
On April 5 an individual exhibition of the works of nargiz Pashayan was opened in the Yerevan History Museum. The exhibition was called «The holiday which is always with us and was dedicated to the Day of Mternity and beauty.
The museum was visited by juvenile offenders
The division of the children’s rights protection of the Municipality of Yerevan jointly with the RA Police subdivision of juvenile delinquents’ protection and the struggle against family violence initiated an unprecedented action on April 4 on the event of 95th anniversary of the RA Police.
Event dedicated to the 185th anniversary of the Treaty of Turkmenchay
On March 29 an event dedicated to 185th anniversary of the treaty of Turkmenchay and the historical event of joining Eastern Armenia to Russia. The treaty of Turkmenchay was signed on February 10, 1828 and the last Russian-Persian war of 1826-1828 was finished with it.