The museum presented visitors with a rich program of events
“Museum night” event entitled “The Museum as a Place of Non Formal Education” took place in Yerevan History Museum on 18 May 2013. Within the frameworks of the event numerous guests and Yerevan inhabitants were given the opportunity of visiting Yerevan History Museum, admire the permanent exhibition and take part in the festive events organised by the museum. It worths noting that the International Day of Museums: May 18, has been celebrated since 1977 on the initiative of the International Committee of Museums /ICOM/. The aim of the day is to enlarge the role of museums in the socio-cultural life of the society, to create favourable conditions for popularizing the museum exhibits.
Since 2005 ”Museum Night” has been organized on the initiative of Culture and Communication Ministry of France under the patronage of ICOM, UNESCO and Council of Europe. This day the entrance of the museum is free for visitors and the aim is to provide different social layers with cultural accessibility.
Last year the International Day of Museum was celebrated in 32000 museums of 129 countries. In 2013 the International Day of Museum and the day of “Museum Night” coincide. By the way this year 88 museums of Yerevan and the RA regions participate in this event.
This year the number of visitors of Yerevan History Museum is more than it was last year. In the crowded halls of the museum the visitors got acquainted with the rich historical heritage of our capital beginning with the ancient times up to nowadays. By the way the guests of the museum watched “Yerevan History Museum” chronicle-documentary film with a particular attention.
Festive events included not only the book presentation of Flora Grigoryan’s “Armenian National Costumes Exhibition” but also the symbolic meeting with “The girls of the 19th c. Gymnasium”, which surely will be remembered for a long time.