One of the pivotal monuments of the Early Bronze Age in the Armenian Highland – Shengavit site is situated in Yerevan. It occupied an area of more than 6 hectares. Shengavit was founded in the IV millennium BC, and it continued to function over a thousand years. The excavations carried out in 1936-1938, 1958-1983, 2000-2012 (headed by E. Bayburtyan, S. Sardaryan, H. Simonyan and M. Rothman) shed light on several questions concerning the archaeological site: Architecture, Beliefs, Art, Applied Arts, dating and other spheres.
Winter is one of the most wonderful and mysterious seasons of the year, with its unique white rugs and different opportunities to enjoy winter entertainment. During the winter we celebrate the most festive and bright holidays – the New Year and the Christmas, which inspire creators of different spheres of art, including doll makers.
Khald is the main God of Ararat-Urartu mythology of Armenian country. He is the God of life, vegetation, farming, war and construction. By Khald’s name were sanctified construction works and military crusades of Ararat-Urartu kings. It could be noticed that Khald was a sponsor of various phenomena which often had their own deities. Different deities were united in Khald God’s cult with the purpose of completion of it. Characteristic features of Khald are similar to features of Haya-Enki God known from Shumer-Aqadian written sources. Thus, according to Shumer poem “Enki and Universe Creation” Enki –Haya(after the mankind creation)travelled a lot and taught people to adapt and live in Mother Country.
Newspaper “Mshak” about Yerevan
Armenian periodicals have bicentennial history. Thousands of newsletters, newspapers and other periodicals, being published in and outside our country as well as in various countries, in native and foreign languages, served to throw light on the Armenian people’s history, their past and present and to solve their problems. As fate willed it, the major part of them were published outside the country, in different Armenian colonies, and the first one was “Azdarar”, being published from 1794 to 1796, in the city of Madras, India.
Yerevan History Museum wil take part in MUSExpo2018
Yerevan History Museum wil take part in MUSExpo2018 on November 12-14.
The museum will present its potential for the tourism industry.
Address: Meliq Adamyan 2/2, AGBU Armenia, Gallery Space. Hours 10:00-18:00.
(taverns, inns, cafes, restaurants) from the point of view of tourism
This article presents the most interesting and less statistically significant topics in Yerevan: the places of entertainment of old and new Yerevan (taverns, inns, cafes, restaurants). All they are represent from the tourism point of view.
If during the previous centuries the everyday life in Yerevan was booming in the squares or in the adjacent territories and darkness with mysterious silence took place in the streets, in the middle of the 20th century the situation has changed, and even late at night streets of Yerevan were crowded.
A new greeting card dedicated to the International Philatelist Exhibition
On October 25, within the framework of the international philatelist exhibition dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan the act of cancellation of the two-sided greeting card dedicated to the International Philatelist Exhibition was held.
The cancellation of the card was carried out by the acting deputy Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Armen Arzumanyan, the Director of Yerevan History Museum Armine Sargsyan, the General Manager of “Haypost Trust Management” CJSC Juan Pablo Gechijian, the president of the Union of Philatelists of Armenia Hovik Musaelyan.
The events dedicated to 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation to start in Almaty
Due to the efforts of “Masis” NGO of the Union of Armenians of Kazakhstan, with the assistance of the Ministry of Diaspora a photo exhibition dedicated to our pink-tufa capital was held at the entertainment center “Amure”. According to “Armenians today”, there mainly exhibited the photos from the collection of Yerevan History Museum. “It is a significant assistance to us, as the photos are interesting and outstanding. They are valued as a museum sample and attracted a great interest”, said the vice-chairman of “Masis” NGO Aram Navasardyan in his conversation with “Armenians today”.
“Yerevan: from the Bronze Age to the city of pink tufa” exhibition at Yerevan History Museum
On the event of the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation the exhibition entitled “Yerevan: from the Bronze age to the city of pink tufa” opened at Yerevan History Museum.
The samples form the archaeological collection of the museum as well as the samples discovered during recent excavations including household and ritual items, jewellery were displayed at the exposition covering the centuries-old history of Yerevan. The main part of the exposition was presented for the first time.
International symposium dedicated to 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation
The symposium dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation started in Yerevan History Museum. The symposium was organized by joint efforts of Yerevan History Museum, Institute of History of the R National Academy of Sciences and Yerevan State University.
Yerevan Deputy Mayor ram Sukiasyan, the director of Yerevan History Museum Armine Sargsyan, the director of the RA NAS Institute of History, the Dean of YSU Faculty of History Edik Minasyan, scientists, historians, guests were present at the ceremony of opening.
On October 21 the museum works free of charge
Yerevan History Museum informs that on the event of the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation, on October 21 the museum works till 19:00.