Museum night at Yerevan History Museum
Yerevan History Museum traditionally took part in Museum Night Pan-European event on May 21 under the motto “Museums and cultural landscapes”.
“Author’s doll” exhibition has opened (video)
“Author’s doll” exhibition dedicated to the international day of Children’s Rights Protection opened in Yerevan History Museum on May 20.
“Author’s dolls” exhibition in Yerevan History Museum
Prior to the International Day of Children’s Rights Protection, June 1, the exhibition called “Author’s dolls“ will open at Yerevan History Museum (Argishti,1/1) on May 20, at 16.00. The exhibition is open till June 20.
Yerevan History Museum will join the pan-European action «Museum night»
Yerevan History Museum would like to invite everybody to take part in the actions to be held on May 21, at 18.00 within the frames of «Museum night» event. This year’s motto is « Museums and cultural landscapes».
Famous jazz bassist Richard Bona visited Yerevan History Museum
Jazz legend, famous bass-guitarist Richard Bona who is in Yerevan with the aim of participation in the concert program dedicated to International Jazz Day, visited the Hisotry Museum of 2798-year-old Yerevan.
“Cultural dialogue” exhibition has opened in Yerevan History Museum
By the initiative of Yerevan Municipality Department of Culture and Tourism the exhibition “Cultural dialogue” had opened in Yerevan History Museum. The exhibition includes 70 samples of Iranian collection of the museum.
An exhibition in Yerevan History Museum
With the support of Yerevan Municipality the exhibition “City and environment” was opened in Yerevan History Museum. The event was organized by the French Embassy in Armenia within the frames of the actions dedicated to the international Francophonie day.