A few days ago Yerevan History Museum got a donation consisted of 135 photographic negatives and photos. These items from Grigory Aghajanyan’s personal archive (born in 1933, Georgia) were donated to the museum by Vahe Sahakyan from Yerevan.
G. Aghajanyan, engineer by profession lived in Yerevan for many years and worked at Mergelyan Institute. Besides he was engaged in photography.
“Yerevan summer 2018”: painting of “Yerevan 2800” canvas in square after M. Saryan
Within the frames of the program of three-month events “Yerevan summer 2018” carried out by Yerevan Municipality the painting called “Yerevan 2800” was created by skilled painters during traditional “Yerevan painting” event organized in the square after M.Saryan. This event has been held for the 5th year running. According to the authors, the painting dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of the capital involves the elements of the previous four paintings and a number of sights of Yerevan in art solutions.
At Museums Night the exhibition halls of Yerevan History Museum were crowded
On May 19 the Museums Night event was held in Armenia and Artsakh for the 15th time.
At the Museums night the symbolic carpet dedicated to 2800th anniversary of Yerevan to be presented
Yerevan, May 16, ARMENPRESS.
“Yerevan-the capital of three republics” photo exhibition to open in Yerevan History Museum
The International Museums Day is marked on May 18 and the Museums night” event is to be held in Armenia and Artsakh on May for already 15th time.
Traditional exhibition dedicated to Iranian culture has opened in Yerevan History Museum
Within the scope of Yerevan Municipality initiated program aimed at spring tourism boosting in the capital, the traditional exhibition “Cultural dialogue” dedicated to Iranian culture has opened in Yerevan History Museum. The head of Yerevan Municipality Department of Culture Ruben Hovhannisyan and the head of tourism unit Gevorg Orbelyan were present at the opening ceremony.
Photo exhibition “Yerevan, the capital of three republics” has opened in Beirut
The photo exhibition “Yerevan, the capital of three republics” has opened in the capital of Lebanon, Beirut on the event of the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation.Nearly 100 photos representing Yerevan in the late 19th century and early 20th century, during the Soviet period and today’s Yerevan. The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to Lebanon Samvel Mkrtchyan, representatives of the Armenian community of Lebanon, participants of international symposium dedicated to the Centennial of the First Armenian Republic were present at the opening ceremony.
Youth volunteers program “I am the guide of my city”
At the initiative of Yerevan Municipality tourism unit and in association with “Armenian guides guild” organization the program “I am the guide of my city ” started in the capital. Within the scope of the program the students of tourism departments and young people interested in the sphere can get a month training, get acquainted with the profession of a guide, visit a number of city museums, get appropriate knowledge of Yerevan history and culture as well as can work as volunteers in the places of tourism interest and assist tourists visiting Yerevan.
350 people visited municipal museums during holidays
On the event of the New Year and Christmas holidays, within the frames of “New Year in Yerevan 2018” program the municipal museums were open for townspeople and guests of the capital from January 2 to 7.
Nerses E. Ashtaraketsi as a Figure of National Liberating Struggle
The image of Nerses Ashtaraketsi, as the 121st Supreme Patriarch of all Armenians, was elucidated at its true worth by many biographers and historiographers. But it would be incomplete, if the high qualities of this figure, who led national liberating struggle and promoted strict activities in the educational sphere, were less studied or escaped attention. Our article is a little attempt to present Nerses Ashtaraketsi’s above mentioned spheres of activity, using all the information maintained in history.
The Art of Photography inYerevan (end of the 19th c.– middle of the 20th c.)