Photo exhibition “Women in urban economy” has opened in the Metro
On the event of Women’s Day the photo exhibition “Women in urban economy” has opened at “Republic square” metro station. The exhibition was organized by joint efforts of Yerevan Municipality and Yerevan History Museum and represents 32 photos telling about women’s work and role in various sphere of economy from the Soviet times till present days.
Viva-Cell MTS has provided four museums with free Wi-Fi
The leading communication operator of Armenia, Viva-Cell MTS has provided 4 cultural objects functioning in the capital with modern information infrastructure. Corners with one-year free Wi-Fi access have been created in Yerevan History Museum, in Modern Art Museum, in Karen Demirchyan house-museum as well as in «Erebuni» historical and archaeological reserve-museum.
«From tradition to modernity»: Exhibition of Armenian and Japanese art
On October 22 the exhibition of Armenian and Japanese art named «From tradition to modernity» opened in Yerevan History Museum.
Cognitive supplement of “My warm and kind city” celebration for children
The festive events provided within “Erebuni-Yerevan 2797” celebration which has been held under the motto “My warm and kind city” are going on for children. 50 pupils of the social care center of Ajapnyak administrative district of Yerevan visited Yerevan History Museum at the behest of Yerevan Municipality. There they were accompanied by the employees of the division of family, women and children’s rights defence of the City Hall.
“Old Yerevan: a view from the future”:photo-exhibition at the metro stations
On Yerevan’s birthday the residents and the guests of the capital can recollect the past of Yerevan through the archive photos at the “Republic square” and “Yeritasardakan” metro stations of the Yerevan Metro after Karen Demirchyan.
“Gratitude” exhibition will open in Yerevan City Hall
On October 10, at 12.00 Yerevan History Museum invites everybody to Yerevan City Hall where the exhibition called “Gratitude” will be opened. The exhibition was initiated by Yerevan History Museum and the museum-institute of the Armenian Genocide.
“Singing embroidery, speaking rocks”: illustrated work about embroidery
The presentation of the illustrated work about embroidery by Armine Hayrapetyan called “Singing embroidery speaking rocks took place in the hall of Yerevan History Museum. Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Aram Sukiasyan was present at the event. The Deputy Minister of Culture Arthur Poghosyan and numerous guests, masters of embroidery also came to congratulate the art figure.
The delegation of the Mayors of 12 German cities visited Yerevan History Museum
The delegation of the Mayors of 12 German cities visited Yerevan History Museum. Walking about the exhibition halls of the museum, the guests familiarized themselves with Yerevan history of foundation and development.